ISOPROPYL PALMITATE

 

Isopropyl Palmitate is a palm oil-based emollient, moisturizer, thickening agent, and anti-static. Isopropyl Palmitate is a colorless, almost odorless liquid. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products.

The Palmitate ingredients act as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Isopropyl Palmitate may be used as a binder which is an ingredient added to compounded dry powder mixtures of solids to provide adhesive qualities during and after.

Use: Isopropyl Palmitate has reported being used in the following product types: moisturizer, facial moisturizer/treatment; lip gloss; sunscreen SPF 15 and above; concealer; lipstick; foundation; anti-aging; other products with SPF; antiperspirant/deodorant.