CETYL PALMITATE

Emollient Esters

Cetyl Palmitate has similar properties to whale wax. Palmitic acid (also called hexadecanoic acid) constitutes between 20 and 30 percent of most animal fats and is also an important constituent of most vegetable fats (35 - 45 percent of palm oil). In cosmetics and personal care products, the Palmitates are used in a wide spectrum of products.

Application: It is used as an emollient that lubricates and conditions the skin's surface, helping it to appear softer and smoother. It is also used as a surfactant in shampoos, and as an emulsifier and thickening agent in various lotions and cremes. It also helps add texture to various makeup products. This ingredient is primarily used in personal care products such as facial moisturizer, foundation, lipstick, lip/eye liner, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment and concealer.

Cetyl Palmitate is a Cetylated Fatty Acid.

Infrared Absorption (197F) - Use a thin film of melted test specimen. The retention times of the peaks corresponding to cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid in the chromatogram of the Test solution corresponds to those in the chromatogram of the System suitability solution as obtained in the content of palmitic acid test.